The best of both worlds: counties with strong Boom Town Index scores AND low crime. Filtered to BTI 60+ and safety grade B- or better — places where economic momentum meets personal safety.
New York State surprisingly dominates this list, with 14 counties making the cut, including five in the top seven. This cluster isn't driven by urban sprawl, but by smaller, often overlooked communities like Herkimer and Oswego Counties. They offer a compelling blend of affordability and strong safety ratings, suggesting that New York's economic potential isn't just in its major metros, but also in these stable, secure towns where quality of life remains high.
Topping our list is Indiana County, PA, a surprising leader given its negative population and GDP growth. Its high ranking highlights that safety and affordability can sometimes outweigh traditional growth metrics when assessing long-term value. With a median home price of $152,800 and an "A" safety grade, it offers a secure, accessible environment that appeals to those prioritizing stability and community over rapid expansion, proving that a "boom town" can be about foundational strength, not just fast growth.
Bonner County, ID, at #4, presents an interesting tension. While it boasts strong population growth and a BTI score of 99.5, its home affordability ratio of 0.14 is among the lowest on the list, with median homes nearing $500,000. This suggests that while the economic potential is clearly attracting new residents, the cost of entry is rapidly rising. The challenge for Bonner will be maintaining its high safety grade and quality of life as its desirability potentially outpaces its accessibility.
| # | County | BTI Score | Safety Grade | Homicide Rate | 1yr Forecast |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | Indiana County PA | 100 | A | 1.9 | +5.5% |
| 02 | Herkimer County NY | 100 | B | — | +4.3% |
| 03 | Oswego County NY | 100 | A | 1.6 | +3.9% |
| 04 | Bonner County ID | 100 | B | 3.7 | +1.9% |
| 05 | Chemung County NY | 99 | B- | 4.3 | +2.9% |
| 06 | Fulton County NY | 99 | B+ | 2.7 | +3.7% |
| 07 | St. Lawrence County NY | 99 | B+ | — | +4.6% |
| 08 | Newton County MO | 99 | B | 3.2 | +1.8% |
| 09 | LaSalle County IL | 99 | B+ | 2.1 | +2.7% |
| 10 | Kosciusko County IN | 99 | B- | — | +2.7% |
| 11 | Broome County NY | 98 | B+ | 2.4 | +4.0% |
| 12 | Lyon County NV | 98 | B- | 4.2 | +1.2% |
| 13 | Darke County OH | 98 | B- | — | +3.7% |
| 14 | Chautauqua County NY | 98 | B+ | 2.1 | +4.1% |
| 15 | Marshall County AL | 98 | B- | 4.9 | +1.6% |
| 16 | Ionia County MI | 98 | B- | — | +3.5% |
| 17 | Otsego County NY | 98 | B+ | 2.6 | +2.8% |
| 18 | Jefferson County NY | 98 | A | 1.9 | +3.7% |
| 19 | Randolph County NC | 97 | B- | 4.7 | +1.3% |
| 20 | Geauga County OH | 97 | B | — | +3.6% |
| 21 | Newport County RI | 97 | A | — | +3.0% |
| 22 | Martin County FL | 97 | B- | 4.2 | -0.0% |
| 23 | Garfield County CO | 96 | B+ | 2.6 | +2.1% |
| 24 | Canyon County ID | 96 | B+ | 2.5 | +0.5% |
| 25 | Grundy County IL | 96 | B | — | +3.1% |
| 26 | Wood County WI | 95 | B+ | 2.1 | +2.6% |
| 27 | Putnam County NY | 95 | A | — | +3.1% |
| 28 | Marin County CA | 95 | A | 1.9 | +1.8% |
| 29 | Reno County KS | 95 | B+ | 2.5 | +2.6% |
| 30 | McLean County IL | 95 | B | 3.6 | +2.8% |
| 31 | Garfield County OK | 94 | B | 3.9 | +1.4% |
| 32 | Rogers County OK | 94 | B- | 4.1 | +0.9% |
| 33 | Cape May County NJ | 94 | B+ | — | +3.6% |
| 34 | Madison County NY | 94 | B+ | — | +4.0% |
| 35 | Erie County OH | 93 | B | 3.8 | +3.6% |
| 36 | Flathead County MT | 93 | B | 3.4 | +1.2% |
| 37 | Lenawee County MI | 93 | B+ | 2.3 | +2.6% |
| 38 | Wayne County NY | 93 | B | 3.3 | +3.9% |
| 39 | Sevier County TN | 93 | B | 3.1 | -0.7% |
| 40 | Huron County OH | 93 | B+ | 2.4 | +3.2% |
| 41 | Scott County IA | 92 | B- | 4.9 | +2.9% |
| 42 | Cattaraugus County NY | 92 | B | — | +2.6% |
| 43 | Monroe County FL | 92 | B- | 4.4 | +0.2% |
| 44 | Franklin County MO | 92 | B- | 4.5 | +2.6% |
| 45 | Ada County ID | 91 | A | 1.3 | +1.6% |
| 46 | Tazewell County IL | 91 | B+ | 2.2 | +3.9% |
| 47 | Genesee County NY | 91 | B+ | — | +3.4% |
| 48 | Whitfield County GA | 91 | A | 1.8 | -0.9% |
| 49 | Lincoln County MO | 91 | B | 3.6 | +2.5% |
| 50 | Riley County KS | 90 | B+ | 2.3 | +2.1% |
BoomTownIndex, “Safest Boom Towns in America.” Data: August 2026. https://boomtownindex.com/rankings/safest-boom-towns/