59 / 100

Mesa County, CO

Grand Junction

RANK #405 / 996 NAT  ·  #2 / 15 CO  ·  POP 156,131

1YR FORECAST: +1.0%

5YR OUTLOOK: +26%

Mesa County's housing market is projected to grow +1.0% over the next year, tracking near the national average.

[01] Why Mesa County?

Mesa County, Colorado, is known for its distinctive natural landscape, particularly the Grand Mesa, the world's largest flat-top mountain, and the dramatic red rock canyons of the Colorado National Monument. Located in western Colorado, Grand Junction serves as the county seat and the largest city between Denver and Salt Lake City. The area offers a mild, four-season climate with over 300 days of sunshine, allowing for year-round outdoor recreation like hiking, mountain biking, fishing, and skiing. Commutes are generally short, with an average of 18.9 minutes in Grand Junction.

Life in Mesa County offers a blend of community focus and outdoor access. Many residents are drawn to the area for its quality of life and opportunities for outdoor activities. The economy is diversifying, with growth in sectors such as healthcare and medical services, manufacturing and technology, aerospace and aviation, transportation and logistics, and outdoor recreation. Mesa County Valley School District 51 serves the area with above-average public schools.

[02] Market Snapshot

Housing Ratio
6.5x

Above national median (4.7x)

GDP Growth
+2.6%

Below national median

Home Prices
+2.2%

Outpacing national median

Climate & Terrain
2.3

Moderate climate & terrain

Price/Rent
15x

Above national median (13x)

Housing is fairly valued at 6.5x relative to local economic output. The typical U.S. county is 4–6x.

[03] Top Employers

  1. 1
    Mesa County Valley School District 51 Education
    2,500+
  2. 2
    Intermountain Health St. Mary's Regional Hospital Healthcare
  3. 3
    Community Hospital Healthcare
    1,000+
  4. 4
    Mesa County Government
  5. 5
    Colorado Mesa University Education
  6. 6
    City of Grand Junction Government
  7. 7
    VA Western Colorado Health Care System Government
  8. 8
    Family Health West Healthcare
    500+
  9. 9
    West Star Aviation Manufacturing
  10. 10
    HILLTOP Healthcare
    250+

[04] Home Value Growth vs National

Mesa County U.S. National

The Numbers

DEMOGRAPHICS
Population
156,131
+0.93% YoY
Median Household Income
$68,077
Median Home Value
$312,600
+2.23% 12mo
Median Rent
$1,089
Average Annual Pay
$57,309
+2.5% YoY
Employment
66,864
+2.1% YoY
Income-to-Home-Value
0.2178
Near national average
Migration Inflow
3.44%
of pop. from another state
Bachelor's Degree+
30.0%
of residents (national avg: 33%)

Market Activity

REAL ESTATE
Median Sale Price
$418,750
Days on Market
62
Slower market
Months of Supply
3.4
Balanced market
Sale-to-List Ratio
98.1%
Near asking price
Sold Above List
17.3%
Listings w/ Price Drops
24.3%
Building Permits (2024)
1,014
Single-Family Permits
714

Source: Redfin · Census BPS — Browse sales on Redfin →

[05] Crime & Safety

B-
SAFETY
GRADE
Homicide Rate
5.0
per 100K · nat avg 6.3
Firearm Fatalities
20.9
per 100K · nat avg 14.8
Injury Deaths
115.1
per 100K · nat avg 76.3
vs National Average
Below national avg
based on homicide rate

[06] Air Quality

B-
AIR QUALITY
GRADE
Median AQI (3yr)
45.3
Good
Good Air Days
71%
775 of 1,095 days
Unhealthy+ Days (3yr)
3
Sensitive groups affected
Primary Pollutant
Ozone
Ground-level ozone
Yearly Trend
2021
46
2022
44
2023
46
Median AQI · lower is better

[07] Capital Investment

$205M
TOTAL
PROJECT AMOUNT STATUS
Grand Valley Solar Generation and BESS
None
$100M Planned
Nannie Blain Solar Park
SolarGen of Colorado
$55M Planned
Orchard Avenue Safety & Connectivity Project (Phase One)
Mesa County (CDOT Grant)
$50M Under Construction

[08] Score Breakdown

GDP Growth +2.6% 49 percentile
Population Growth +0.9% 70 percentile
Income Growth +9.6% 74 percentile
Vacancy Rate 0.8% 76 percentile