85 / 100

Sumter County, SC

RANK #148 / 996 NAT  ·  #4 / 24 SC  ·  POP 105,199

1YR FORECAST: +2.3%

5YR OUTLOOK: +34%

#17 Best Rental Yield
Our model projects Sumter County's housing market to grow +2.3% over the next year, significantly outpacing the national average.

[01] Why Sumter County?

Sumter County, South Carolina, is perhaps best known as home to Shaw Air Force Base, a major military installation that significantly influences the local community. Located in the Midlands region, Sumter County is near the geographic center of the state, offering access to both the coast and mountains within a few hours' drive. The county seat, Sumter, is approximately 40 miles east of Columbia, the state capital, with an average commute time of under 20 minutes for local residents. The area features natural attractions like Swan Lake Iris Gardens, noted for its Japanese irises and all eight known swan species, and outdoor recreation opportunities in Manchester State Forest and Poinsett State Park, which offer trails for hiking, biking, and ATV riding.

Life in Sumter County is characterized by a family-oriented atmosphere and a lower cost of living compared to the national average. The presence of Shaw Air Force Base draws a diverse population, including military families who often return to the area after assignments due to the quality of life. The local economy, historically agricultural, has diversified to include manufacturing and service industries. Recent economic developments show continued investment in manufacturing, with companies establishing and expanding facilities for producing goods such as plastic containers and energy storage systems. The Sumter School District serves over 14,000 students across 25 schools.

[02] Market Snapshot

Housing Ratio
3.2x

Undervalued relative to economy

GDP Growth
+4.0%

Well above national median

Home Prices
+0.0%

Well below national median

Climate & Terrain
0.5

Moderate climate & terrain

Price/Rent
8x

Strong rental yield

Housing looks undervalued at 3.2x — home prices are low relative to local economic output. The typical U.S. county is 4–6x.

[03] Top Employers

  1. 1
    Shaw Air Force Base Military
    5,000+
  2. 2
    Sumter School District Education
    1,000+
  3. 3
    Prisma Health Tuomey Healthcare
  4. 4
    Continental Tire of the Americas Manufacturing
  5. 5
    Pilgrim's Inc. Manufacturing
    500+
  6. 6
    Eaton Electrical Manufacturing
  7. 7
    Becton Dickinson & Co. Manufacturing
  8. 8
    Thompson Construction Group Other
    250+
  9. 9
    Walmart Retail
  10. 10
    SAFE Federal Credit Union Finance
    100+

[04] Home Value Growth vs National

Sumter County U.S. National

The Numbers

DEMOGRAPHICS
Population
105,199
-0.32% YoY
Median Household Income
$53,970
Median Home Value
$146,300
+0.03% 12mo
Median Rent
$995
Average Annual Pay
$53,273
+4.5% YoY
Employment
35,179
-1.1% YoY
Income-to-Home-Value
0.3689
More affordable than average
Migration Inflow
2.64%
of pop. from another state
Bachelor's Degree+
23.1%
of residents (national avg: 33%)

Market Activity

REAL ESTATE
Median Sale Price
$250,000
Days on Market
68
Slower market
Months of Supply
3.6
Balanced market
Sale-to-List Ratio
98.1%
Near asking price
Sold Above List
14.1%
Listings w/ Price Drops
19.8%
Building Permits (2024)
386
Single-Family Permits
344

Source: Redfin · Census BPS — Browse sales on Redfin →

[05] Crime & Safety

D
SAFETY
GRADE
Homicide Rate
12.5
per 100K · nat avg 6.3
Firearm Fatalities
22.3
per 100K · nat avg 14.8
Injury Deaths
111.3
per 100K · nat avg 76.3
vs National Average
Well above national avg
based on homicide rate

[06] Capital Investment

$154M
TOTAL
PROJECT AMOUNT STATUS
Penny for Progress Continuation (Various Infrastructure Projects)
Sumter County Government
$76M Under Construction
Georg Utz, Inc. Manufacturing Facility
Georg Utz, Inc.
$40M Planned
2024 Capital Projects Sales Tax Referendum (Proposed Infrastructure)
Sumter County Government
$38M Proposed

[07] Score Breakdown

GDP Growth +4.0% 73 percentile
Population Growth -0.3% 15 percentile
Income Growth +10.1% 80 percentile
Vacancy Rate 1.1% 50 percentile
Home Price Change +0.0% 31 percentile
Rent Growth +4.0% 66 percentile
Price/Rent 8x 98 percentile

Bars show percentile rank among all 996 counties.

[08] Frequently Asked Questions

Is Sumter County, SC a good place to move to?

Sumter County ranks #148 out of 996 U.S. counties on the Boom Town Index with a score of 85/100. The composite score reflects long-term strength — housing, income, and migration patterns — but near-term hiring is soft (employment is down 1.1% year-over-year). Median household income here is $53,970.