34 / 100

St. Louis County, MO

Chesterfield

RANK #650 / 996 NAT  ·  #16 / 22 MO  ·  POP 999,703

1YR FORECAST: +1.3%

5YR OUTLOOK: +20%

Our model projects St. Louis County's housing market at +1.3% over the next year, underperforming most U.S. counties.

[01] Why St. Louis County?

With over 90 municipalities, St. Louis County, Missouri, offers a diverse landscape, from historic towns like Florissant and Webster Groves to more affluent areas such as Chesterfield and Clayton. The county seat, Clayton, features a downtown business district with dining and is home to Washington University. The county is bordered by the Missouri River to the north and the Meramec River to the south, providing natural boundaries and opportunities for outdoor recreation. Residents have access to a variety of green spaces, including over 70 parks, and can utilize public transportation options like MetroLink and MetroBus for commutes within the county and to the independent city of St. Louis.

Life in St. Louis County often balances suburban comfort with accessibility to urban amenities. Many families reside here, drawn by the public school districts, which include highly-rated systems like Parkway and Rockwood. The economy is experiencing growth in sectors such as agriculture, utilities, and manufacturing. There is also ongoing investment in community development, including projects focused on affordable housing and revitalizing commercial areas.

[02] Market Snapshot

Housing Ratio
2.7x

Undervalued relative to economy

GDP Growth
+1.1%

Well below national median

Home Prices
+1.2%

Below national median

Climate & Terrain
0.6

Moderate climate & terrain

Price/Rent
14x

Above national median (13x)

Housing looks undervalued at 2.7x — home prices are low relative to local economic output. The typical U.S. county is 4–6x.

[03] Top Employers

  1. 1
    Boeing Manufacturing
    10,000+
  2. 2
    BJC HealthCare Healthcare
  3. 3
    Centene Healthcare
  4. 4
    Edward Jones Finance
  5. 5
    Emerson Manufacturing
  6. 6
    Enterprise Holdings Other
  7. 7
    Schnucks Retail
  8. 8
    St. Louis County Government Government
  9. 9
    World Wide Technology (WWT) Technology
  10. 10
    Bayer Other

[04] Home Value Growth vs National

St. Louis County U.S. National

The Numbers

DEMOGRAPHICS
Population
999,703
-0.23% YoY
Median Household Income
$78,067
Median Home Value
$249,400
+1.19% 12mo
Median Rent
$1,119
Average Annual Pay
$75,926
+2.6% YoY
Employment
596,676
-0.2% YoY
Income-to-Home-Value
0.313
More affordable than average
Migration Inflow
2.64%
of pop. from another state
Bachelor's Degree+
46.1%
of residents (national avg: 33%)

Market Activity

REAL ESTATE
Median Sale Price
$250,000
Days on Market
33
Active market
Months of Supply
2.4
Seller's market
Sale-to-List Ratio
98.8%
Near asking price
Sold Above List
32.2%
Listings w/ Price Drops
23.2%
Building Permits (2024)
1,193
Single-Family Permits
687

Source: Redfin · Census BPS — Browse sales on Redfin →

[05] Crime & Safety

F
SAFETY
GRADE
Homicide Rate
16.3
per 100K · nat avg 6.3
Firearm Fatalities
24.2
per 100K · nat avg 14.8
Injury Deaths
108.3
per 100K · nat avg 76.3
vs National Average
Well above national avg
based on homicide rate

[06] Capital Investment

$2,000M
TOTAL
PROJECT AMOUNT STATUS
Big Hollow Energy Center (Natural Gas & Battery Storage)
Ameren Missouri
$1,200M Approved
ICL Battery Materials Manufacturing Plant
ICL Group
$400M Under Construction
Reform Renewable Energy Center (Solar Farm)
Ameren Missouri
$250M Planned
St. Louis County 2050 Comprehensive Plan Implementation (Spanish Lake Small Area Study)
St. Louis County Department of Planning
$50M Proposed
Vandalia Renewable Energy Center
Ameren Missouri
$50M Planned
Bowling Green Renewable Energy Center
Ameren Missouri
$50M Planned

[07] Score Breakdown

GDP Growth +1.1% 19 percentile
Population Growth -0.2% 19 percentile
Income Growth +7.6% 28 percentile
Vacancy Rate 1.1% 52 percentile