34 / 100

Coffee County, AL

Enterprise

RANK #652 / 996 NAT  ·  #19 / 27 AL  ·  POP 53,559

1YR FORECAST: -0.3%

5YR OUTLOOK: +20%

Our model projects Coffee County's housing market at -0.3% over the next year, underperforming most U.S. counties.

[01] Why Coffee County?

Coffee County, Alabama, in the southeastern part of the state, is perhaps best known for Enterprise, home to the Boll Weevil Monument, which commemorates the insect's role in encouraging agricultural diversification from cotton to peanuts. The county has two seats, Elba and Enterprise. Coffee County is part of the larger Wiregrass region and is located about 90 miles south of Montgomery. Commuting within Enterprise is supported by the Wiregrass Transit Authority, offering demand-response public transportation. Outdoor recreation opportunities include Coffee County Lake for fishing and the Pea River for kayaking and canoeing.

Life in Coffee County often revolves around its communities, with Enterprise being the largest city. The area attracts families and individuals seeking a quieter lifestyle. The local economy is significantly influenced by Fort Novosel (formerly Fort Rucker), a U.S. Army post that is a major employer and the primary training location for Army aviators, contributing billions in economic impact to the region. Beyond the military presence, the county's economy also includes aircraft maintenance, poultry supply, and automotive manufacturing. The Coffee County School System serves students across several towns, including Elba, Enterprise, Kinston, and New Brockton.

[02] Market Snapshot

Housing Ratio
4.8x

Above national median (4.7x)

GDP Growth
+6.3%

Well above national median

Home Prices
-1.7%

Prices declining

Climate & Terrain
-0.7

Below-average climate & terrain

Price/Rent
10x

Strong rental yield

Housing is fairly valued at 4.8x relative to local economic output. The typical U.S. county is 4–6x.

[03] Top Employers

  1. 1
    Fort Rucker/U.S. Army Aviation Center of Excellence Military
    5,000+
  2. 2
    Wayne-Sanderson Farms Agriculture
    500+
  3. 3
    Pilgrim's Pride Agriculture
  4. 4
    Hwaseung Automotive Alabama Manufacturing
  5. 5
    Ben E. Keith Foods Logistics
    250+
  6. 6
    Medical Center Enterprise Healthcare
  7. 7
    INZI Controls of Alabama Manufacturing
  8. 8
    Dorsey Trailers Manufacturing
  9. 9
    Utility Trailers Inc. Manufacturing
  10. 10
    ALFAB Inc. Manufacturing

[04] Home Value Growth vs National

Coffee County U.S. National

The Numbers

DEMOGRAPHICS
Population
53,559
+0.97% YoY
Median Household Income
$62,199
Median Home Value
$162,200
-1.66% 12mo
Median Rent
$921
Average Annual Pay
$46,411
+4.4% YoY
Employment
17,365
+2.8% YoY
Income-to-Home-Value
0.3835
More affordable than average
Migration Inflow
2.72%
of pop. from another state
Bachelor's Degree+
21.6%
of residents (national avg: 33%)

Market Activity

REAL ESTATE
Median Sale Price
$298,000
Days on Market
85
Slower market
Months of Supply
4.9
Balanced market
Sale-to-List Ratio
98.0%
Negotiation room for buyers
Sold Above List
14.5%
Listings w/ Price Drops
17.3%
Building Permits (2024)
146
Single-Family Permits
133

Source: Redfin · Census BPS — Browse sales on Redfin →

[05] Crime & Safety

C
SAFETY
GRADE
Homicide Rate
7.8
per 100K · nat avg 6.3
Firearm Fatalities
24.8
per 100K · nat avg 14.8
Injury Deaths
77.7
per 100K · nat avg 76.3
vs National Average
Above national avg
based on homicide rate

[06] Score Breakdown

GDP Growth +6.3% 92 percentile
Population Growth +1.0% 71 percentile
Income Growth +5.4% 5 percentile
Vacancy Rate 2.2% 6 percentile
Home Price Change -1.7% 17 percentile
Rent Growth +2.1% 36 percentile
Price/Rent 10x 94 percentile

Bars show percentile rank among all 996 counties.

[07] Frequently Asked Questions

Is Coffee County, AL a good place to move to?

At 34/100, Coffee County faces headwinds that place it in the lower third of the 996 counties we track. Median income of $62,199 combined with job growth of +2.8% suggests the local economy is struggling to keep pace with national trends.

Is Coffee County affordable?

By national standards, Coffee County is quite affordable. Homes here have a median value of $162,200, and the income-to-home-value ratio of 0.38 is well above the U.S. average — especially with median rent at just $921/month. Residents can generally buy a home without being cost-burdened.